TADSS Privacy Policy, July 2018

TADSS takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of TADSS. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at tadss@westfield.dorset.sch.uk

This website is operated by The Teaching Alliance of Dorset Special Schools (TADSS), whose registered address is: Westfield Arts College, Littlemoor Road, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6AA.

TADSS uses a trusted third party website and hosting provider (iHeart Web Design Ltd) to facilitate the running and management of this website, whose registered address is: 14 Albany Road, Weymouth, Dorset DT4 9TH.

This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us.

Who are we?

The Teaching Alliance of Dorset Special Schools (TADSS) is a collaborative network consisting of:

  • Westfield Arts College, Weymouth
  • Beaucroft Foundation school, Wimborne
  • Mountjoy School, Beaminster
  • Wyvern Academy, Weymouth
  • Yewstock School, Sturminster Newton
  • With a further 34 schools forming the Teacher Training Partnership

Our purpose is to support pupils with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities in Dorset through:

  • CPD events
  • Initial Teacher Training (ITT)
  • Outreach Support to pupils in mainstream schools
  • School to School sharing of resources and research
  • Research projects on best classroom practice

Types of information we may collect

We may collect, store and use personal information about individuals through information you supply to us. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, register a booking for a course, register to become a TADSS member or apply for a place on our teacher training programme. The information you give us may include your name, school name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Through our Outreach Services, we may collect pupil details, including name, address, date of birth, parents name and address, nature of their special educational needs and school information. All this will be kept centrally in a locked office (TADSS office, Westfield). Referral forms will be sent by encrypted email to the TADSS school which is to provide the Outreach teacher support and will be kept by that school until the case is closed.  Closed cases will be kept and archived in the TADSS office.

For Teacher Training purposes, we may hold additional information such as date of birth, home address, qualifications, employment and experience. This information is held securely in a locked office and in protected electronic storage. Files are destroyed within 3-years of receipt.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us.
  • to deliver and support you with the TADSS courses and programmes you have booked
  • to manage those CPD services
  • to support you with TADSS Initial Teacher Training programmes you are booked on;
  • to check the quality of the TADSS CPD, school to school support and Initial Teacher Training services
  • to inform you about other TADSS events/news where requested
  • to inform the Department for Education of Teaching School performance
  • to help with research and planning of new services
  • to provide effective Outreach support delivery

Who we may share the information we collect with

  • CPD related data may be shared with other individuals or organisations to support the delivery of training events. This may include but is not restricted to tutors and venues
  • TADSS ITT application data may be shared with other schools for interview, placement and training purposes
  • Information is shared between TADSS Outreach Service and the Outreach delivery teams in the five TADSS schools
  • Dorset County Council and NHS services may receive pupil Outreach information if they are involved in delivering a multi-agency approach

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to our TADSS Administrator – see contact details below.

We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. However, please note that responses can only be made to any requests during school term time. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting to our TADSS Administrator, TADSS, Westfield Arts College, Littlemoor Road, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6AA or email tadss@westfield.dorset.sch.uk

However, a minimum amount of event booking data has to be legally retained for the Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) required seven years. ​

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2018.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Clair Adams, School Business Officer, and sent either by email to cadams@westfield.dorset.sch.uk or in writing to Clair Adams, School Business Officer, c/o Westfield Arts College, Littlemoor Road, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6AA.